Welcome To V6Mustang.com!

We are the oldest and largest V6 Mustang forum on the internet. If you have any questions about your V6 Mustang or just want to connect with other V6 Mustang owners around the world, you have found the best place on the internet to do that.

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon!

2010 gt gauge cluster in v6?

Discussion in '2005-2010 V6 Mustang Tech' started by Armyofechoes, Jul 9, 2015.

  1. Armyofechoes

    Armyofechoes Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Yelm WA
    Can it be done? For one I want the message center and my color option. And second reason is I am boosting my car with a turbo and can already hit 120 no problem and want to be able to see how fast I am going. I know I will need to get it recalibrated and what not.
     
  2. pacbelt

    pacbelt 6 Pistons, less mass = POWER Potential!!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Surface of the Sun, AZ
    The message center will work, you also have to replace the blank panel above your radio, with one that actually has buttons to control the message center....

    You MAY have to have the 140 speedo I/P flashed before it will work properly. I'm not sure on that...
    My 2 cents
     
    05Limev6 likes this.
  3. 05Limev6

    05Limev6 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I replaced my stock cluster with a my color cluster, ,,
     
  4. 08'MustangDude

    08'MustangDude Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Is being done, there is a guy who did his'07, and didn't have to
    do anything except install the select/menu/reset buttons. You also
    need a cluster for your car's options. If you do not have ABS and
    TCS, all those lights will be on, and the brake light, because they
    installed the wrong one in mine, and they're all on. He only sent it
    out to have the mileage corrected. I am not paying $200 for that.

    It's plug and play, and the buttons as long as you have the harness
    for it. Not sure when they eliminated it, but it is there at least up to
    '07. I plan on getting one myself, as soon as I take the center
    bezel out to check for the harness.