Welcome To V6Mustang.com!

We are the oldest and largest V6 Mustang forum on the internet. If you have any questions about your V6 Mustang or just want to connect with other V6 Mustang owners around the world, you have found the best place on the internet to do that.

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon!

Check Fuel cap light!!!!

Discussion in '1994-2004 V6 Mustang Tech' started by junior, Oct 31, 2006.

  1. junior

    junior New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South California
    my check fuel cap light camne on two days ago and hasnt gone away. what can be the problem i took the cap off and put it back on like 20 times and its still on. has anyone had this problem before..
     
  2. 2KSTANGFIRE

    2KSTANGFIRE New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have never heard of a check fuel cap light. Never.


    Do you mean your Check Engine Light, or Check Engine Soon light ?

    If you do, that means something happened that your cars computer didnt like and stored a code for that. Go to Autozone or someplace like that and have your "codes" read. Then tell us what it said and we can help you fix it.
     
  3. Culex

    Culex 3.8's Polyglot

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    11,336
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Panama City, Panam
    [​IMG]

    This is on a 01 GT. It was posted in this thread.

    http://www.v6mustang.com/threads/177109/
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 23, 2013
  4. 2KSTANGFIRE

    2KSTANGFIRE New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, I'll be. Didnt know the Gts had that. His thread doesnt say anything about his car. Or what it is. Guess he has a problem with his cap needing to be replaced.
     
  5. Culex

    Culex 3.8's Polyglot

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    11,336
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Panama City, Panam
    yep, could it also be an evaporative emissions fault translated for the average auto tech-impaired driver as "check fuel cap"?
     
  6. junior

    junior New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South California
    i have a 02 gt
     
  7. KTBug

    KTBug - Kris -

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    23,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I'm not sure if the PCM stores this as a fault code or not. Try clearing the memory from your PCM after you are sure the cap is tight. If that doesn't work then you might need a new cap.
     
  8. junior

    junior New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South California
    how do i clear the code from the memory my service engine light just came on as well with my check fuel cap light
     
  9. 2KSTANGFIRE

    2KSTANGFIRE New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Either take off the negative terminal on your battery and let it sit for a while. Or take it to like Autozone and have them cleared.
     
  10. Trey@SCT

    [email protected] SCT Technical Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Having the codes cleared is only a temporary fix. If you want to get rid of the code you should go to Auto Zone and have them tell you to code that it is throwing so you can fix the problem.
     
  11. Culex

    Culex 3.8's Polyglot

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    11,336
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Panama City, Panam
    x2, have the code read, don't disconnect the battery, and if you want to clear the code, do it with the scanner if you don't want to lose PCM KAM data.