Welcome To V6Mustang.com!

We are the oldest and largest V6 Mustang forum on the internet. If you have any questions about your V6 Mustang or just want to connect with other V6 Mustang owners around the world, you have found the best place on the internet to do that.

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon!

Firefox problems w/ Vista Ultimate

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by Dark02Pony, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. Dark02Pony

    Dark02Pony New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    8,616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Parsippany, NJ
    Ive had ultimate for a while now and have been stuck using IE7.Whenever i try to use firefox whatever is on the explorer window will shake.I use IE7 and its fine, is there a plugin or anything for firefox to fix this ?
     
  2. mkmatt

    mkmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    8,411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Florida
    Did you upgrade to the newest version of Firefox? I've been using it with Vista Business with no problems.
     
  3. Wandler

    Wandler @nwandler

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    48,165
    Likes Received:
    2,955
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Location:
    ND
    Good thing to check. I was using Firefox 2.0.0.1 when I installed Ultimate and I had no problems at all. They just had an update to 2.0.0.2, maybe check that out...
     
  4. Sean

    Sean incapable of error

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    turn off the bookmarks toolbar. Just right click somewhere in the top menu and uncheck it.
     
  5. Dark02Pony

    Dark02Pony New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    8,616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Parsippany, NJ
    alright cool thanks guys
     
  6. riceeater2001

    riceeater2001 "The Wife"

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Sill, OK
    I have Vista Ultimate and the bookmarks toolbar is on. Maybe he doesn't have the latest version of Firefox? I've been using mine for about a week now with no probs and my husband's has no problems either.
     
  7. Sean

    Sean incapable of error

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1999
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    It works fine if you have bookmarks in the bookmarks bar. If you have no bookmarks in it, firefox shakes. http://kb.mozillazine.org/Window_shakes
     
  8. riceeater2001

    riceeater2001 "The Wife"

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Sill, OK