Welcome To V6Mustang.com!

We are the oldest and largest V6 Mustang forum on the internet. If you have any questions about your V6 Mustang or just want to connect with other V6 Mustang owners around the world, you have found the best place on the internet to do that.

Registering is free and easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon!

Updating 2005 Instrument Cluster

Discussion in '2005-2014 V6 Mustang Appearance & Entertainment' started by Harrison Meyers, Apr 28, 2017.

  1. Harrison Meyers

    Harrison Meyers New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi All,

    Any tips or tricks on replacing my instrument cluster on my 05?

    I'm also curious if I can update it to include the my color mod or the dashboard with the message center
     
  2. 08'MustangDude

    08'MustangDude Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am looking into this as well, I just had my cluster replaced, and wondered
    if the four middle gauge one would work, even with programming. I find stuff
    out there that says you can, but the posts they link to are dead links, or
    the pictures don't work anymore (photobucket). Some say you can with
    taking it to ford to program the ECU for it. I can't get a confirmed tutorial.
     
  3. 08'MustangDude

    08'MustangDude Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    At another forum:
    It is being done, but there is a concern with the 3-button panel that goes in the
    top left of the radio bezel. There is supposed to be a harness there, and they
    started hiding it later on, and may have even removed it even later. SO, first,
    I will check behind the radio bezel for that harness for the 3-button panel.

    It's called the Info Setup Reset Center

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2018
  4. 08'MustangDude

    08'MustangDude Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You can also, if you have the know how, pull the Processor from your
    original cluster, and place it in the replacement, 4 or 6 gauge. This was
    told to me by powels-speedometer in Lancaster PA. He said the 6-guage
    will work.

    This is because there is no Base model 6-guage cluster, so I would have the
    Brake, ABS and TCS lights on if I upgraded.

    Edit: Was told there IS a base model 6-gauge cluster....
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2018